Second Sub Category

GBIC stands for Gigabit Interface Converter. GBICs are hot-swappable input/output devices that plug into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and link that port or slot with the network. They are interchangeable with numerous other products and can be intermixed in the following combinations: 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX and 1000BASE-CWDM. GBICs allow networks to quickly and easily upgrade to the latest interface technology. Another type of GBIC is GigaStack, which is capable of stacking and offers high-speed interconnectivity between a variety of Catalyst switches.
Card image cap
Cisco Copper GBICs

Gigabit Ethernet over Copper, also known as 1000BASE-T, is a useful extension of Fast...

Browse
Card image cap
Cisco CWDM GBICs

CWDM stands for Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing and refers to a particular Gi...

Browse
Card image cap
Cisco Multimode only GBICs

Certain Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) require mode conditioning patch (MCP) co...

Browse
Card image cap
Cisco Singlemode only GBICs

Certain Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) require single mode long reach fiber, wh...

Browse
Card image cap
Cisco Singlemode or Multimode GBICs

Certain Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) can use either mode conditioning patch (...

Browse

2009-2020 copyright Network Republic Inc. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Network Republic is neither affiliated with nor a partner of Cisco or Juniper Networks.